Is Tesco Free From Brown Sliced Bread 550g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brown sliced loaf delivers a mild, slightly toasted flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings without falling apart. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches and toast; customer reviews praise texture and sandwich performance, while some report occasional dryness and uneven slice thickness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Yeast, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Salt, Apple Extract, Buckwheat Flakes, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Cocoa Powder.

Check Tesco Free From Brown Sliced Bread 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Brown Sliced Bread 550g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go