Is Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Rice Flour, Formed Bacon (10%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Shallot, Dried Potato, Maize Flour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (2%), Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Chives, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract.

Check Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cheese & Bacon Crispbakes 227g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch