Is Tesco Free From Cheese Croquettes 270g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour
  • yeast extract

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (15%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Water, Dried Potato, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (2.5%), Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Free From Cheese Croquettes 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cheese Croquettes 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch