Is Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red leicester cheese
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Seeded Bread [Water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (10%), Water, Onion, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds.

Check Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go