Is Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cherry notes with a subtle nutty warmth meet a crisp, crumbly pastry and a moist, slightly dense filling. Shoppers often warm slices before serving as a dessert or snack, praising convenient portioning and balanced sweetness while reporting occasional dryness at the edges and inconsistent filling-to-crust ratios, reviewers note this.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Raspberry Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Glacé Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg , Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking