Is Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart cherry notes with a subtle nutty warmth meet a crisp, crumbly pastry and a moist, slightly dense filling. Shoppers often warm slices before serving as a dessert or snack, praising convenient portioning and balanced sweetness while reporting occasional dryness at the edges and inconsistent filling-to-crust ratios, reviewers note this.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart cherry notes with a subtle nutty warmth meet a crisp, crumbly pastry and a moist, slightly dense filling. Shoppers often warm slices before serving as a dessert or snack, praising convenient portioning and balanced sweetness while reporting occasional dryness at the edges and inconsistent filling-to-crust ratios, reviewers note this.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Raspberry Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Glacé Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg , Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide).
Check Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Glacier Cherry Sports Drink (12 - 12 Fluid Ounce) 144 Fluid Ounce 12 Pack Plastic Bottles
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


