Is Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g Soy Free?

Description
Tesco Free From Choc Buttons are a delightful treat that can be enjoyed by all. These buttons are made with a rich and decadent chocolate flavored sauce, containing ingredients such as glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch. People have expressed their desire for Tesco to expand their product range, praising the quality and taste of their puddings. With a great reputation among consumers, Tesco puddings, including the Free From Choc Buttons, are widely loved and considered to be excellent.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From Choc Buttons are a delightful treat that can be enjoyed by all. These buttons are made with a rich and decadent chocolate flavored sauce, containing ingredients such as glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch. People have expressed their desire for Tesco to expand their product range, praising the quality and taste of their puddings. With a great reputation among consumers, Tesco puddings, including the Free From Choc Buttons, are widely loved and considered to be excellent.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Chicory Root, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).
Check Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Choc Buttons 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


