Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free 145G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged, soft-centered cookie offers pronounced chocolatey taste and a tender, slightly crumbly bite. Consumers commonly use it as a tea-time accompaniment, lunchbox snack, or quick on-the-go treat. Reviews often cite reliable texture, occasional uneven chocolate distribution, and generally favorable flavor for a packaged cookie. Some note occasional variation between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Annatto Bixin, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free 145G against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(6 reviews)

Yummy

Tastes good can’t believe they’re low fodmap

simoneee•Sep 14, 2025

Yummy

Tastes good can’t believe they’re low fodmap

simoneee•Sep 14, 2025

Nice flavour

Lovely flavour and crumble. Good value

good value
Ellin•Jun 4, 2025

Fdjjfkfkg

Ghfkfkflglglglglglfkjdjsjahshdjfj

pricey
deepaprice2•Oct 5, 2023

Very nice cookies!

These are a lovely treat when on FODMAP. You wouldn’t know they were free from! 😊

tastysweetgood value
mibi•Sep 6, 2023

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free 145G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast