Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free 145G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged, soft-centered cookie offers pronounced chocolatey taste and a tender, slightly crumbly bite. Consumers commonly use it as a tea-time accompaniment, lunchbox snack, or quick on-the-go treat. Reviews often cite reliable texture, occasional uneven chocolate distribution, and generally favorable flavor for a packaged cookie. Some note occasional variation between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Annatto Bixin, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free 145G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(6 reviews)

Yummy

Tastes good can’t believe they’re low fodmap

simoneee•Sep 14, 2025

Yummy

Tastes good can’t believe they’re low fodmap

simoneee•Sep 14, 2025

Nice flavour

Lovely flavour and crumble. Good value

good value
Ellin•Jun 4, 2025

Fdjjfkfkg

Ghfkfkflglglglglglfkjdjsjahshdjfj

pricey
deepaprice2•Oct 5, 2023

Very nice cookies!

These are a lovely treat when on FODMAP. You wouldn’t know they were free from! 😊

tastysweetgood value
mibi•Sep 6, 2023

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free 145G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast