Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soya Lecithins), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Mass, Flavouring

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go