Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light sponge texture; some buyers note a slightly dense mouthfeel and moderate cocoa intensity. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, warmed or topped with accompaniments. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve size and consistent packaging across multiple purchases too in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- lecithins
- glycerol
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light sponge texture; some buyers note a slightly dense mouthfeel and moderate cocoa intensity. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, warmed or topped with accompaniments. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve size and consistent packaging across multiple purchases too in stores.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (33%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


