Is Tesco Free From Cinnamon Spiced Hot Cross Buns 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy buns with warm spice accents and occasional sweet pockets; the exterior is lightly browned and benefits from toasting for added crispness. Commonly served at breakfast, as a snack, or with tea; reviewers note enjoyable warmth when toasted, occasional uneven moisture, and inconsistent distribution of flavour and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Mixed Dried Fruits (18%) [Sultanas, Currants, Raisins], Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Maize Starch, Yeast, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mixed Spices, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Cinnamon, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Free From Cinnamon Spiced Hot Cross Buns 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cinnamon Spiced Hot Cross Buns 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking