Is Tesco Free From Dark Chocolate Brownie Slices 5 Pack 145g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged five-slice set delivers deep chocolate flavor, a moist, fudgy interior and slightly crisp top, with a tender, slightly crumbly bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or with coffee; reviewers note consistent cocoa taste, pleasant texture and convenient portioning for sharing, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (22%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup, Dextrin, Water, Gram Flour, Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate).

Check Tesco Free From Dark Chocolate Brownie Slices 5 Pack 145g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Dark Chocolate Brownie Slices 5 Pack 145g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking