Is Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Mil 5 Angel Slices Tree Nut Free?

Description
Soft, sponge-like bars topped with sweet icing deliver a light sugary flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a tea-time treat, packed in lunchboxes, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers mention convenient individual portions, generally pleasant sweetness, and occasional remarks about a drier crumb than expected by some.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sponge-like bars topped with sweet icing deliver a light sugary flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a tea-time treat, packed in lunchboxes, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers mention convenient individual portions, generally pleasant sweetness, and occasional remarks about a drier crumb than expected by some.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurized Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavoring, Sweet Potato Concentrate, Broad Bean Flour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Color (Lutein), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid). Contains Egg. Also, may contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Mil 5 Angel Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Mil 5 Angel Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
PREMIUM ITALIAN PASTA MADE FROM ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA MACARONI PRODUCT, LASAGNE
365 Everyday Value, Pineapple Slices in Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, 20 oz
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Mil 5 Angel Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


