Is Tesco Free From Green Pesto 190G Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Herb forward, savory spread with a fresh, slightly tangy taste and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture. Commonly used stirred into hot pasta, dolloped on sandwiches, mixed into dressings, or served as a dip for vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and balanced flavor but report inconsistent seasoning and occasional oil separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Basil (38%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Tofu [ Soya Beans, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)], Cashew Nuts (4.5%), Pine Nuts, Dried Potato, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Free From Green Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Pesto

Definitely not my favourite had better

WheatQueen•Oct 30, 2022

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Green Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping