Is Tesco Free from Original Porridge Pot 55g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flakes (76%) ( Oat Flakes), Dried Skimmed Milk , Sugar.

Check Tesco Free from Original Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Tesco Free from Original Porridge Pot 55g | Spoonful