Is Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried egg white
  • pasteurised egg

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Chocolate Sauce (27%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Butter], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Flour, Thickeners (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Stabilisers (Disodium Phosphate, Gellan Gum), Inulin, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Flavouring, Iodised Salt [Salt, Iodine].

Check Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go