Is Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G Soy Free?

Description
Vibrant, tangy flavor with a mild savory depth; smooth yet slightly coarse texture with small rustic pieces. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, also used as a sandwich spread, mixed into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note approachable taste, versatility, and occasional variation in chunkiness between jars and batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soya
- tofu
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant, tangy flavor with a mild savory depth; smooth yet slightly coarse texture with small rustic pieces. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, also used as a sandwich spread, mixed into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note approachable taste, versatility, and occasional variation in chunkiness between jars and batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Oil, Water, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes (6%), Basil (6%), Tofu( Soya Bean, Water, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)), Red Pepper, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Purée.
Check Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


