Is Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, tangy flavor with a mild savory depth; smooth yet slightly coarse texture with small rustic pieces. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, also used as a sandwich spread, mixed into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note approachable taste, versatility, and occasional variation in chunkiness between jars and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Oil, Water, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes (6%), Basil (6%), Tofu( Soya Bean, Water, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)), Red Pepper, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Purée.

Check Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Red Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich