Is Tesco Free From Salted Caramel Iced Dessert 900Ml Vegetarian?

Description
Salted-caramel flavor with a balanced salty note and a smooth, scoopable texture; some reviewers report slight iciness. Commonly served straight from the tub, spooned into bowls, or paired with pies and desserts. Reviews note flavor intensity, texture consistency, value for the 900ml size, and packaging quality, used widely at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted-caramel flavor with a balanced salty note and a smooth, scoopable texture; some reviewers report slight iciness. Commonly served straight from the tub, spooned into bowls, or paired with pies and desserts. Reviews note flavor intensity, texture consistency, value for the 900ml size, and packaging quality, used widely at home.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Caramel Flavoured Sauce (14%) [Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Flavouring], Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lupin Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Flavourings, Vanilla Pod Powder, Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Free From Salted Caramel Iced Dessert 900Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Salted Caramel Iced Dessert 900Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Salted Caramel Iced Dessert 900Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


