Is Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry and vanilla flavors provide a fruity, creamy contrast inside crisp wafer cones that snap with a light, flaky texture. Commonly enjoyed as a quick handheld snack, frozen dessert for gatherings, or a children's treat; reviewers commonly praise the balanced flavors and dependable cone crunch across similar frozen cone offerings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and vanilla flavors provide a fruity, creamy contrast inside crisp wafer cones that snap with a light, flaky texture. Commonly enjoyed as a quick handheld snack, frozen dessert for gatherings, or a children's treat; reviewers commonly praise the balanced flavors and dependable cone crunch across similar frozen cone offerings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Maize Flour, Strawberry Flavoured Sauce (9%) [Water, Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Flavouring, Hibiscus Concentrate, Black Carrot, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (7%), Lupin Protein Isolate, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Purée (1.5%), Dextrose, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavourings, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vanilla Pod Powder.
Check Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


