Is Tesco Potato Gnocchi 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato Purée (91%) [Water, Dried Potato, Turmeric, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Maize Flour.

Check Tesco Potato Gnocchi 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Potato Gnocchi 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyNeutralSavory
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish