Is Tesco Lemon Fool 114g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • dextrose

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Yogurt ( Milk ) (30%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (28%), Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (5%), Lemon Pulp (3.5%), Lemon Peel, Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Flavouring, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Colour (Curcumin).

Check Tesco Lemon Fool 114g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Lemon Fool 114g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast