Is Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G Pescatarian?

Description
Assorted fruit flavors provide bright, familiar tastes in soft, chewy jelly pieces with a slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as confectionery toppers, reviewers report consistent chewiness and kid appeal, though some note occasional stickiness and a tendency to be overly sweet sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit flavors provide bright, familiar tastes in soft, chewy jelly pieces with a slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as confectionery toppers, reviewers report consistent chewiness and kid appeal, though some note occasional stickiness and a tendency to be overly sweet sometimes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Capsanthin), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Safflower, Spirulina].
Check Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Tesco Fruit Jellies Sweets 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


