Is Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, ready-to-eat salami slices offer a spicy, savory flavor with a firm but tender texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas and quick snacks, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and good value, though some mention slices can be a bit salty or drier than expected by some buyers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, ready-to-eat salami slices offer a spicy, savory flavor with a firm but tender texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas and quick snacks, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and good value, though some mention slices can be a bit salty or drier than expected by some buyers.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Paprika Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


