Is Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g Vegan?

Description
Thin, ready-to-eat salami slices offer a spicy, savory flavor with a firm but tender texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas and quick snacks, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and good value, though some mention slices can be a bit salty or drier than expected by some buyers.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, ready-to-eat salami slices offer a spicy, savory flavor with a firm but tender texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas and quick snacks, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning and good value, though some mention slices can be a bit salty or drier than expected by some buyers.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Paprika Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco German Style Salami Slices 12 Pack 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


