Is Tesco Grated Mozzarella 250G Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, fine shredded texture that melts evenly and becomes stretchy when heated; commonly sprinkled over pizza, pasta bakes, salads and gratins. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated packaging and good melting performance, while some mention occasional clumping and variable freshness between batches across different stores and seasons.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a soft, fine shredded texture that melts evenly and becomes stretchy when heated; commonly sprinkled over pizza, pasta bakes, salads and gratins. Reviewers note convenient pre-grated packaging and good melting performance, while some mention occasional clumping and variable freshness between batches across different stores and seasons.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.
Check Tesco Grated Mozzarella 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Grated Mozzarella 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Tesco Grated Mozzarella 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


