Is Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Aged hard cheese offering rich, savory, nutty flavor with pronounced umami and salty undertones. Texture is firm, granular and slightly crumbly with crystalline flecks. Commonly grated over pasta and risotto, shaved onto salads, used in sauces or served as a snack. Reviewers note authentic taste, consistent quality and grating performance.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grated parmigiano reggiano cheese made with unpasteurised milk
grated parmigiano reggiano cheese made with unpasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aged hard cheese offering rich, savory, nutty flavor with pronounced umami and salty undertones. Texture is firm, granular and slightly crumbly with crystalline flecks. Commonly grated over pasta and risotto, shaved onto salads, used in sauces or served as a snack. Reviewers note authentic taste, consistent quality and grating performance.
Ingredients
Grated Parmigiano Reggiano cheese made with unpasteurised milk.
Check Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Tesco Grated Parmigiano Reggiano 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


