Is Tesco Greek Style Yogurt 500G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made using british milk
  • greek style natural yogurt

made using british milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy texture with a mild tang, commonly described as smooth and spoonable. Often used in breakfasts with fruit or granola, as a base for sauces, dips, and dressings, or to balance spicy dishes. Reviewers typically note consistent creaminess, pleasant tang, and reliable everyday value and easy home cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek style natural yogurt. Made using British milk.

Check Tesco Greek Style Yogurt 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Greek Style Yogurt 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingTopping