Is Tesco Guacamole Dip 163G Vegan?

Description
Ready to serve dip offers a mild tangy flavor with a mainly smooth yet occasionally chunky texture. Reviewers often cite convenience and fresh taste, using it with crisps, on sandwiches, or as a party condiment. Some report inconsistent seasoning or texture between batches, while others praise its quick preparation time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve dip offers a mild tangy flavor with a mainly smooth yet occasionally chunky texture. Reviewers often cite convenience and fresh taste, using it with crisps, on sandwiches, or as a party condiment. Some report inconsistent seasoning or texture between batches, while others praise its quick preparation time.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Avocado (80%), Water, Lime Juice, Tomato, Onion, Coriander, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Guacamole Dip 163G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Guacamole Dip 163G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Guacamole Dip 163G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


