Is Tesco Halkidiki Olives Stuffed Pimento 160G Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halkidiki Green Olives, Pimento (Water, Red Pepper, Salt, Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Salt, Rapeseed Oil

Check Tesco Halkidiki Olives Stuffed Pimento 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Halkidiki Olives Stuffed Pimento 160G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping