Is Tesco Health Multivitamins & Iron Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulking Agents (microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Modified Maize Starch), Vitamin C, Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Glazing Agents (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Talc), Pantothenic Acid, Anti-caking Agents (silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Fatty Acids), Colours (calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Antioxidants (alpha-tocopherol, Sodium Ascorbate), Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Health Multivitamins & Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go