Is Tesco High Protein Vanilla Yogurt 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • fat free strained yogurt

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fat Free Strained Yogurt ( Milk ), Water, Sugar, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk , Sugar], Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Powder.

Check Tesco High Protein Vanilla Yogurt 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco High Protein Vanilla Yogurt 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie