Is Tesco Honey & Mustard Sauce 480G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk proteins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Mustard (3.5%) [Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Flavouring (contains Mustard)], Sunflower Oil, Honey Powder (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Cream (Milk), Milk Proteins, Salt, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Mustard Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Egg Yolk, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Black Pepper, Clove.

Check Tesco Honey & Mustard Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Honey & Mustard Sauce 480G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladMarinading