Is Tesco Prime Cuts Honey Roast Ham 6 Slices 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (98%), Honey, Mineral Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Prime Cuts Honey Roast Ham 6 Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Prime Cuts Honey Roast Ham 6 Slices 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch