Is Tesco Hot Chilli Sauce 500G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée (45%), Tomato, Water, Red Kidney Beans (9%), Red Pepper (5%), Onion (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Red Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Ground Coriander, Smoked Paprika, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Dried Chilli, Oregano, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Hot Chilli Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hot Chilli Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Hot Chilli Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


