Is Tesco Hot Dog Rolls 6 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono - and Di-Acetyltartaric Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soya Flour, Thickener (Guar Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agents (Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride)

Check Tesco Hot Dog Rolls 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch