Is Tesco Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 316g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (82%), Hot Honey Sauce (12%)[Water, Brown Sugar, Honey, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Orange Juice, Soya Bean, Salt, Red Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Spirit Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper], Potato Starch, Spices, Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Powder, Smoked Salt, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Coriander, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Parsley.

Check Tesco Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 316g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 316g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling