Is Tesco Jam Doughnut 5 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberry Flavoured Jam Doughnut Filling (26%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Citric Acid, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono - and Di-Acetyltartaric Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Soya Flour, Salt,  Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Jam Doughnut 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go