Is Tesco Jam Doughnut 5 Pack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberry Flavoured Jam Doughnut Filling (26%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Citric Acid, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono - and Di-Acetyltartaric Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Soya Flour, Salt,  Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Milk Proteins.

Check Tesco Jam Doughnut 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go