No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Jam Roly Poly 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Jam (28%) [Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Apple Purée, Plum Purée, Apricot Purée, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Water, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Vegetable Suet [Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Palm Fat], Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Jam Roly Poly 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Tesco Jam Roly Poly 280g | Spoonful