No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Jam Roly Poly 280g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Jam (28%) [Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Apple Purée, Plum Purée, Apricot Purée, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Water, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Vegetable Suet [Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Palm Fat], Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Jam Roly Poly 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Tesco Jam Roly Poly 280g | Spoonful