Is Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored chew with a pillowy, slightly springy texture and a sugary exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl filler, movie treat or dessert garnish. Reviewers frequently note consistent fruit variety and good value, while occasional comments mention stickiness or firmness depending on storage and shelf-life variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Fruit Juices From Concentrates [Strawberry, Pear, Blackcurrant, Lime, Lemon, Orange], Citric Acid, Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate.

Check Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go