Is Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored chew with a pillowy, slightly springy texture and a sugary exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl filler, movie treat or dessert garnish. Reviewers frequently note consistent fruit variety and good value, while occasional comments mention stickiness or firmness depending on storage and shelf-life variability reported.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored chew with a pillowy, slightly springy texture and a sugary exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl filler, movie treat or dessert garnish. Reviewers frequently note consistent fruit variety and good value, while occasional comments mention stickiness or firmness depending on storage and shelf-life variability reported.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Fruit Juices From Concentrates [Strawberry, Pear, Blackcurrant, Lime, Lemon, Orange], Citric Acid, Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Jelly Babies Sweets 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


