Is Tesco Katsu Curry Paste 180g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (6%) [Water, Salt, Soya Bean, Wheat , Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Alcohol], Ginger Purée (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Turmeric, Coriander Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cumin, Chilli Powder, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Fennel, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Clove, Star Anise.

Check Tesco Katsu Curry Paste 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Curry Paste 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep