Is Tesco Korma Cooking Sauce 500G Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream
  • coconut
  • desiccated coconut

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (4%), Coconut Cream (3.5%) [Coconut, Water], Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Onion, Ginger Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Fennel, Coriander, Dried Garlic, Ginger, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Cardamom, Turmeric, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Dried Fenugreek Leaf.

Check Tesco Korma Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Korma Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping