Is Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, salt-and-vinegar coated peanuts offer a sharp, tangy bite and firm crunch; consumers use them as a casual snack, pub accompaniment, party bowl filler, or salad/crunch topping. Reviews commonly note bold seasoning and reliable texture, with occasional comments about uneven coating or intensity of vinegar flavor and opinions vary slightly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, salt-and-vinegar coated peanuts offer a sharp, tangy bite and firm crunch; consumers use them as a casual snack, pub accompaniment, party bowl filler, or salad/crunch topping. Reviews commonly note bold seasoning and reliable texture, with occasional comments about uneven coating or intensity of vinegar flavor and opinions vary slightly.
Ingredients
Peanuts , Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Natural Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar], Sunflower Oil
Check Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


