Is Tesco Lamb Rogan Josh 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb
  • cooked marinated lamb

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Lamb (30%) [Lamb, Water, Salt, Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Coriander Seeds, Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil], Onion, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt ( Milk ), Coriander Powder, Coriander, Green Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamom Powder, Fennel, Mace, Clove, Black Pepper, Dill.

Check Tesco Lamb Rogan Josh 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go