Is Tesco Happy Birthday Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- butter
- milk fat
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Dark Chocolate (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Vanilla Extract], Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ) (6%), Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Single Cream ( Milk ), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Marbled Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Water, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt.
Check Tesco Happy Birthday Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Happy Birthday Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Tesco Happy Birthday Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


