Is Tesco Lebkuchen Hearts 250G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Apricot Purée Filling [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Sugar, Flavouring, Pectin, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrate)], Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Caramel Syrup, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Spices, Salt.

Check Tesco Lebkuchen Hearts 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Lebkuchen Hearts 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking